Home Page

Monday, March 16, 2009

Happy St. Patrick's Day!

When I picked Madison up from school today, I was reminded there's a party for St. Patrick's day tomorrow. Crap! We'd have to stop at the grocery store. Ok, an unexpected stop... but a little one, no big deal, we'll be able to find St. Patrick's day stuff anywhere, right? We get to our neighborhood Albertson's and make our way back to the bakery, as Madison is signed up for green cupcakes. I see this giant rectangular table covered with a green tablecloth, but it's... gasp... empty! I see a guy behind the bakery counter, and I ask if there's more somewhere else? Nope. "Somewhere around 5pm everything just disappeared, it was the strangest thing," he tells me. Well duh - a buttload of kids are having parties at school tomorrow, no wonder it all just vanished! I asked if he had any other kinds of cupcakes (gotta move to plan B). He starts looking around, and came out with a package of 20 green cupcakes. "How funny, she must have made more, but I didn't see them earlier? Here ya go." To which I replied, "Please tell her she's my new best friend!"

I love it when things just kinda work themselves out...

Oxalis Shamrocks, Two KindsImage by cobalt123 via Flickr


So who around here is Irish? I am, but only a little bit, can't remember just how much. Definitely the hell-raising, temper flaring sides of me. Or that could be the German part, not sure. Heh!

Happy St. Patrick's Day! (Don't forget to wear green, cause I'll be pinching...)
Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

7 comments:

Randy said...

I'm Irish...damned near 100% ok well maybe more like 75%, first generation anyway...and PROUD of it!

I have family that I am still in contact with in Limerick and Waterford...My grandmother on my Moms side is in Dublin...so yea...Irish pride is definitely flowin. but you knew that LOL

Happy St. Patrick's Day!!!!

Renee said...

I thought my grandpa was part Irish until my dad set me straight about a month ago, LOL. It's Danish. And for 31 years I've been claiming to be part Irish! Oops. But whether Irish or Danish, it's not much, because there's also lots of other stuff mixed in there-- my mom's side is all Dutch, but my dad's side is Danish, I guess, English, German... and I thought something else. I need to do some research.

Regardless, Happy St. Patrick's Day to all!

Nik said...

Sweet save by the bakery folks, glad you got outta that jam and all is well in green cupcake land!

I'm a European mutt, with a side of Native American, but yeah, Irish is definitely a part of the mix. My mom's dad was a Seeley. Not sure which part of Ireland they came from though, they didn't keep very good track of that stuff. St. Patrick's Day rocks!

JoeinVegas said...

Hmmm, OK, no green for me, let's see what you've got.

Fred said...

I'm about as Irish as they get, and I completely forgot to wear green today. Darn.

Vegas Princess said...

Saved by the Luck O' the Irish!

I am Irish/German/Scottish, but my Irish side always comes out the most. :)

LoraLoo said...

Randy: Oh yeah, you are Irish to the bone, no doubt. :)

Renee: Hey, nice to see you!

Nik: I'm a European Mutt too... have a little bit of everything.

Joe: All I had to do was go hang out at the gondolas around lunch time... LOL.

Fred: Bet your students gave you a hard time about that!

VP: Hope you had that luck with you all day!