Home Page

Sunday, March 29, 2009

Weekend Update

The weekend started a bit rough... Madison had been sick for a week and wasn't really getting better. I was worried the antibiotics weren't doing their job on her sinus infection. So Friday we'd stayed home for the better of 3 days and were a bit tired of looking at each other. Watching my usual pretty active kid just wanna lay on the couch under her blankie was really tough. She's developed this new habit when saying goodbye. She'll ask for a "hug/kiss" and when you bend down, she tries to negotiate a number of hugs and kisses. She'll start with 3, then go 5, and stays pretty unbending at 5. Then you have to give her a hug, a kiss, and repeat. 5 times. It is, by far, the cutest thing I've ever seen. Most of the time. Sometimes, when I'm 20 minutes late for work and I'm blazing out the door... it's only one of a few of the cutest.

Saturday: Cleaned house. Whoop-de-do. But it's so clean, and that just makes me feel warm and fuzzy!

Today... oh today was a good day! Madison's fever has been gone the whole day. ALL of it. She still has a cough but it's pretty dry now, and her energy had bounded back. After lunch I got out of the house for the better of the afternoon... shopping! Well, there were errands in there too. My beautiful silver 160 GB ipod has the click of death. If you don't know what that is, it's a dead hard drive. Well, no biggie, I bought the extended warranty at Best Buy, right? Well, the first problem is they no longer make an iPod this big. So if they can't fix it, I'm screwed. When I got there, however, I was told that since I bought the iPod and its warranty online, I have to handle any problems... online. That's a bit inconvenient! Sigh.

After this disappointment, I went to Sports Authority. Madison has signed up for T-ball so she needed a glove and some cleats. I can't wait, I think she is gonna love this. While I was there... I found my bike! Wanna see?
It's NOT pink... so everyone step off my boobs now. LMAO Don't this one fool you... it's 21 speeds, and really light. I took it around the block when I got home, but I haven't really tried it out yet. The wind here is about 26 mph sustained, and it's blowing crap all over the place. So the bike ride will have to wait a day or so.

Wow, I just spewed words all over this page. So, internet, how was your weekend?

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

5 comments:

JoeinVegas said...

OK, so if it's not pink, what color did you go for? (and why not pink?)

Christina said...

sucks about your iPod, but sweet new bike! And I'm glad Madison is feeling better.

I cleaned house this weekend and on Sunday we cooked out with some friends - a good time.

Vegas Princess said...

Love the bike, it is so slick and pretty.

Glad Madison is better. Seems fevers are going around. I know of four other kids dealing with them right now. Sucks.

I am now scared. I have a 160GB iPod and did not know they stopped making them. Why? Do they expect us to buy several smaller iPods and rotate? What are we to do? I hope mine does not crap out. Let me know what you figure out so I can be prepared.

jiggins said...

That is a very cute habit Madison has developed.. very sweet too. Must make her mommy smile a lot! Made me smile reading it :)

That bike look scha-weeeet. Love it. You know how my weekend went. Glad to hear things are getting better for your lil girl!

LoraLoo said...

Joe: It's the silver/blue one in the picture, exactly. Well had I found this hybrid style bike in pink, I definitely would have considered it. :)

Christina: I can't wait for a BBQ!

VP: Apple feels the 160 GB iPod just isn't marketable so discontinued them. Yes, I'm seriously nervous... I don't want 120GB, which is the biggest they offer. :( I'll just think positive that they can fix/replace it!

Jiggins: After doing my 2nd bike ride tonight, yeah... the bike is pretty damn sweet!