Home Page

Monday, February 09, 2009

Denied the HIMYM Fix

WTF... How I Met Your Mother is not on tonight!? Tonight's episode was supposed to be "The Stinsons" - we were gonna meet Barney's family! Apparently our President had some words to say, so it screwed up the evening's TV schedule. Damn! I think the next 2 or 3 weeks are repeats anyway, so we might be waiting awhile for a new episode.
Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

5 comments:

Vegas Princess said...

WHAT? Okay, I was all ready to enjoy an episode tonight. I feel denied.

Nik said...

I was pissed when I realized this too. I hate when the shows I watch get interrupted by presidential speeches and crap like it. Instead of ruining our regularly scheduled programming, they should move those speeches to the news channels, so those who want to can watch it there and we still get to watch our shows! I'm glad I have the dvd's otherwise I'd go through withdrawals. lol

Jill - GlossyVeneer said...

I got denied the HIMYM Fix too! Don't they realize that we need more humor and laughter instead or presidential updates on the horrible state of our world? :-)

Christina said...

Yeah, "House" is my favorite show and it was also pre-empted by the president. It sucked.

Alternate 4 CraigsList said...

Just surfing around and found your blog.
If you have a moment, please visit my blog.
Find other bloggers that share your same interest.
It's a blog for bloggers that helps search engines find you....

BLOGS FOLLOW ME
http://www.blogsfollowme.blogspot.com/